Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Sam Balsara, Rajiv Rao, Sukrit Himanshu Singh in second list of Cannes Lions juries

Sam Balsara, Rajiv Rao, Sukrit Himanshu Singh in second list of Cannes Lions juries

Author | exchange4media News Service | Tuesday, Mar 18,2014 8:30 AM

Sam Balsara, Rajiv Rao, Sukrit Himanshu Singh in second list of Cannes Lions juries

The Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity has announced the members of a further four juries who will meet in Cannes to judge work in the new Product Design, Film, Media and Promo & Activation Lions categories.

Cannes Lions will take place from June 15 to 21, 2014 at the Palais des Festivals in Cannes, France, with winners to be announced at four awards ceremonies held during the Festival.

Commenting on the jury line-up, including the new Product Design Lions jury, Terry Savage, Chairman of Lions Festivals said, “As a global festival celebrating the best creative ideas in brand communications, it is important to embrace all facets of this ever-changing industry, and as such we very much look forward to welcoming the members of the first ever Product Design Lions jury to Cannes Lions along with all our other juries. By judging and awarding only the very best work using integrity, commitment and unbeatable industry knowledge, this esteemed group of industry professionals selected for these juries, will ultimately help drive the industry forward on a global scale.”

As implemented last year, there will be a two-stage judging process for the Media Lions category. A 40-strong jury of media professionals from around the world will be divided into eight sub-groups of five people tasked to cast the first round of votes that will determine the shortlist. Jury President Matt Seiler, Global CEO, IPG Mediabrands will spend time with each sub-group, but will not vote during this first round. At the second voting stage, the shortlist will be judged and the winners selected by the Awarding Jury made up of 13 media industry leaders, including the Jury President.

The three other juries will be led by Amir Kassaei, Chief Creative Officer, DDB Worldwide, USA (Film Lions); Susan Credle, Chief Creative Officer, Leo Burnett, USA (Promo & Activation Lions); and Donghoon Chang, Executive Vice President, Samsung Electronics, South Korea (Product Design Lions).

Following is the list of jury members in the four categories:

Amir Kassaei,
Chief Creative Officer, DDB Worldwide, USA – Jury President
Al Moseley, President and Chief Creative Officer, 180 Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Bruno Bertelli, Executive Creative Director, Publicis, Italy
Jan Teulingkx, Executive Creative Director, Saatchi & Saatchi, Belgium
Jeremy Garner, Executive Creative Director, formerly Weapon7, UK
Katrine Jo Madsen, Senior Creative, UncleGrey, Denmark
Kirk Gainsford, Executive Creative Director, Lowe Cape Town, South Africa
Lance Martin, Executive Creative Director, Partner, UNION, Canada
Luis Ribó, Chief Creative Officer, BBDO, Mexico
Marco Venturelli, Creative Director, Les Gaulois, France
Martin Pross, Chief Creative Officer, Member of the Executive Board, Scholz& Friends Berlin, Germany
Matty Burton, Executive Creative Director, WHYBIN\TBWA Group Sydney, Australia
Maximiliano Anselmo, Chief Operating Officer & Shareholder, Santo Buenos Aires, Argentina
Pete Favat, Partner, Chief Creative Officer, Deutsch LA, USA
Petra Albrektson, Creative Director, Akestam Holst, Sweden
Rajiv Rao, National Creative Director, Ogilvy & Mather, India
Raquel Martínez, Executive Creative Director, McCann, Spain
Rui Branquinho, Chief Creative Officer, Y&R São Paulo, Brazil
Sompat Trisadikun, Chief Creative Officer, Leo Burnett, Thailand
Sue Anderson, VP Executive Creative Director, Crispin Porter + Bogusky, USA
Tone Humblen, Creative / Partner, Llowbank, Norway
Yuya Furukawa, Chief Creative Officer, Dentsu, Japan

Matt Seiler, Global Chief Executive Officer, IPG Mediabrands, Global – Jury President + Awarding Jury
Andrew Lazzaro,
Chief Brand Officer, Worldwide, OMD Worldwide, Global – Awarding Jury
Anne-Cécile Michaud,
Global Head of Strategy, Havas Media Group, Global – Awarding Jury
Annika Rehn Frobell,
Head of Planning, Lowe Brindfors, Sweden
Beat Krebs, Chief Executive Officer, ZenithOptimedia, Switzerland
Cesar Parra, Managing Director, Initiative, Colombia
Colin Kinsella, Chief Executive Officer, North America, Mindshare, USA – Awarding Jury
Daina Middleton,
Global Chief Executive Officer, Performics, Global – Awarding Jury
Daryl Lee,
Global CEO, UM, Global – Awarding Jury
Deric Wong,
Head of Strategy & Insights, Omnicom Media Group, Hong Kong
Dominique De Ville, Chief Executive Officer, OMD/Omnicom Media Group, Belgium
Eduardo JrMapa, Chief Innovation Officer, Havas Media, China
Edward Knol, Managing Director, Maxus, The Netherlands
Elizabeth Cabello Riffo, General Manager, StarcomMediavest Group, Chile
Erica Gunning, Managing Director, MEC, South Africa
Erin Hyungjoung Lee, Media Planning Director, Cheil Worldwide, South Korea
Fanny García, Managing Director, MEC, Mexico
Guido Surci, Chief Strategy & Innovation Officer, Havas Media Group, Italy
Gustavo Quiroga, President, QuirogaAgencia de Medios, Argentina
Guy Cousins, Global Head of Strategy – Unilever, PHD Global Strategy Unit, Global – Awarding Jury
Hiroshi Yoshida,
Executive Manager, Institute Media Environment, Hakuhodo DY Media Partners, Japan – Awarding Jury
Julia Tuleeva,
Media Director, Medialect, Russia
Karine Courtemanche, President, Touché! PHD, Cananda
Kate Thomas, Strategy Director, Dynamo, New Zealand
KazumichiIwagami, Executive Officer, Dentsu, Japan – Awarding Jury
Lisa Donohue,
Chief Executive Officer, Starcom, USA – Awarding Jury
Luiz Antonio Gini,
General Media Director, Neogama BBH, Brazil
Mads Bredal, President, Dentsu Aegis Nordic, Denmark
Marc Schader, Global Chief Commerical Officer, Havas Media Group, Global – Awarding Jury
Mark Creighton,
Chief Executive Officer UK, Mindshare Media, UK
Mark Pejic, Chief Executive Officer, Mediacom, Australia – Awarding Jury
Marta Ruiz-Cuevas,
Managing Director, StarcomMediavest, Spain
Michael Dunke, Chief Executive Officer, IPG Mediabrands, Germany
Nick Waters, Nick Waters, Chief Executive Officer APAC, Dentsu Aegis Network, Asia Pacific –Awarding Jury
Omid Novidi,
Client Service Director, Head of Creative Unit, Mediacom, Austria
Sam Balsara, Chairman and Managing Director, Madison Communications, India
Samuel Godinho, Chief Operating Officer, Carat, Portugal
Sarit Alter, Group Director, Mediacom, Israel
Tara Levine, Managing Director, Marketing & Business Development, OMD, USA
Verica Djurdjevic, Managing Director, PHD, UK
Zysla Belliat, President, IREP and MMZ Conseil, France

Promo & Activation
Susan Credle,
Chief Creative Officer, Leo Burnett, USA - Jury President
Adam Livesey,
Executive Creative Director, TBWA\Hunt\Lascaris, South Africa
Andrés Martínez, Vice President Creative, JWT, Mexico
Annu Terho, Copywriter, DDB Helsinki, Finland
Bo Hellberg, Executive Creative Director, BillingtonCartmell/Brave, UK
Cristina Barturen, Managing Director, Arnold Madrid, Spain
Debbi Vandeven, Global Chief Creative Officer, VML, Global
Dennis Lück, Executive Creative Director, Draftfcb/Lowe, Switzerland
Fabio Saboya, Creative Director, LoduccaPublicidade, Brazil
Fumitaka Takano, Creative Director, ADK, Japan
Hedvig Hagwall Bruckner, Copywriter, King, Sweden
Jonathan Gian, Head of Art, Kinetic, Singapore
Juan Carlos Rodríguez Pizzorno, Executive Creative Director, Badillo Saatchi & Saatchi, Puerto Rico
Juan Manuel (Chavo) D'Emilio, Executive Creative Director, McCann, Argentina
Karina Ogandzhanyan, Vice President, TWIGA, Russia
Lisa Greenberg, SVP, Head of Art, Leo Burnett, Canada
Luca Scotto di Carlo, Creative Partner, M&C Saatchi SPA, Italy
Luca Cinquepalmi, Creative Director, H-Paris, France
Márton Jedlicska, Creative Director, Kirowski Isobar, Hungary
Matthias Harbeck, Creative Executive Director, Partner, Serviceplan, Germany
Megan Clark, Founder and Managing Director, Copper Brand Experiences, New Zealand
Michael Knox, Executive Creative Director, GREY Melbourne, Australia
Ramiro Eduardo, Vice President Creative, Ogilvy & Mather, Guatemala
Robert Nakata, Founder/Design Director, 72andSunny, The Netherlands
Sebastien De Valck, Creative Director, BBDO, Belgium
Sukrit Himanshu Singh, Chief Executive Officer, Encompass Events, India

Product Design
Donghoon Chang,
Executive Vice President, Samsung Electronics, South Korea – Jury President
Anthony Dickens,
Creative Partner, Studio Make Believe, UK
Dan Formosa, Designer, Smart Design, USA
Guto Indio Da Costa, Design Director, Indio da Costa A.U.D.T, Brazil
Lars Larsen, Founder & Head of Design, Kilo Design, Denmark
Dean Quinn, Design Consultant, Dean Quinn, USA
Gabriel Tan, Design Partner / Co-Founder, Outofstock, Singapore
Marcell von Berlin, Creative Director, Fashion Designer, Marcell von Berlin, Poland
Wolfgang Wagner, Managing Partner, Creative Director, Design 3, Germany

Write A Comment